CyberJAMZ Forums  
  #1  
Old 06-03-2007, 12:57 PM
David73
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default live stream

I'm having problems listening to your live stream. I use a PC and Winamp for audio. Whenever I click on the CJ(live internet radio) logo, my winamp automatically pops up. I can hear the CJ intro (1:55) but then it just stops playing after that commercial. What can I do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2007, 05:01 PM
techy's Avatar
techy techy is offline
Sharp az a Razah ..
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brooklyn, USA
Posts: 293
Lightbulb

Don't use winamp, use windows media player. You should change your file associations in windows to fire up the Windows Media Player for the following file types:

wma
wmv
asx
asf

If you can't figure out how to change your file associations then manually open windows media player and open the URL for the broadcaster. You can do this by accessing the | File | Open URL... |and pasting the following URL:

http://cyberjamz.com/live.asx

Again, DON'T USE WINAMP! The server streams on RTSP, UDP,HTTP but also includes flyer advertisements in the playlist that winamp might not be able to figure out. If you can't get Windows Media player to play the stream using the above, then you probably have your firewall or security settings too high and blocking RSTP, UDP or HTTP streaming. Refer to your security software's documentation to see how to resolve this conflict.
__________________
Check out the new undergroundNYC! Now ready for the next decade of musical power!!!! http://undergroundnyc.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2008, 04:35 AM
magicprince
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default live stream

im having problems listening to cyberjamz using windows media player,it has always worked n now it doesn't,whenever i hit on either channel 1 or 2,it comes up with ''net cannot display webpages''i can't even listen to he archives ''error on page'' ive tried different online radios and they work perfectly fine,like i said i used to listen to cyberjamz.
or is there another player i can use?

is it my pc or the radio,pls help me out!!

Last edited by magicprince; 04-02-2008 at 04:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2008, 08:20 AM
techy's Avatar
techy techy is offline
Sharp az a Razah ..
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brooklyn, USA
Posts: 293
Lightbulb

Go to your Windows Media Player | Tools | Options | and you'll see a box like this:



Make sure the two boxes that are check are check on your player. If asked again if you want to display web content answer "Yes".
__________________
Check out the new undergroundNYC! Now ready for the next decade of musical power!!!! http://undergroundnyc.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2008, 04:58 AM
magicprince
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

i did all that and still getting the same problem,other web radios are perfectly fine,only cyberjamz and the funny thing is that its been working all along,no problems,this started a week ago.
when i click on archives,it says done but nothing happens,normally the media player comes up,when i click on either channel1 or 2,ie cannot open the web page.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2008, 03:54 PM
techy's Avatar
techy techy is offline
Sharp az a Razah ..
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brooklyn, USA
Posts: 293
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magicprince View Post
and the funny thing is that its been working all along,no problems,this started a week ago.
So you must have made a change to your system a week ago because nothing changed on our end. Did you install something? Maybe the right protocols are not set correctly in your media player's network settings? All must be checked (mms, rtsp & http).

Do you at least see the flyers scroll by? Other than the web page setting I gave you, I'm not sure what the issue your having is. You're the only one having it so your settings must be messed up some how.
__________________
Check out the new undergroundNYC! Now ready for the next decade of musical power!!!! http://undergroundnyc.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2009, 08:51 PM
D.Amown
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default live stream

Would it be too difficult to do a live gameplay kinda thing for mta because i think that would be really cool gettin 2 wotch other ppl playin mta.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2016, 02:29 AM
Annaol Annaol is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bermuda
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to Annaol Send a message via Skype™ to Annaol
Default live stream

I am thinking it would be nice to be able to talk to people on a live basis instead of just through posting back and forth.

Whaddya think?

___
XRumer 12.0.17 + SocPlugin: Most effective app for SMM and SEO
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.